Name:Hut Circle at North End Settlement Site, Lundy

Two conjoined hut circles with annexe situated to the south of John O'Groats House.

• National Trust SMR: 108033
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW20

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 19 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Hut circle at North End settlement site. Diameter 3.8 metres east-west by 4.5 metres north-south. Slightly hollowed centre. Other details: 101,029.

Oval/rectangular hut on the west side of Trinity House track, orientated north-south. Walls marked by large boulders of about 0.3-0.4 metres high and up to 1 metre in length. Eastern wall appears to have been removed except for the occasional stone. Internal ground level increases in height towards the western side. Most of the site is covered with heather but stones of the southern end are clearly visible. Circa 7.0 metres diameter. The hut circle, 625 metres to the south of John O'Groats House is well preserved and forms an outlier to an extensive area of settlement at North End. Following a site visit in 1996, it was decided that this was two, conjoined hut circles. A low cetnral ridge runs between the two. The internal diameter for the northernmost hut is circa 4.0-4.5 metres and circa 4.0 metres for the southern hut. There is an additional annexe visible, represented by a low bank and occasional stone uprights adjoining the west side of the northern hut.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.