Name:Hut Circle at North End Settlement Site, Lundy

Summary

Well preserved hut circle with rectangular annexe. Inner wall of upright granite slabs packed with earth and stones and with two upright stones forming the doorposts.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108018
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW20

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Langham, A. + M., 1960, Untitled Source, 83 (Monograph). SDV6870.

Other details: Plan.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 18 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

One of the best preserved huts at North End settlement site. Bi-cellular and contiguous with the boundary wall. Doorway opens to south-east. Circular in plan. 3.5 metres internal diameter and 0.9 metres high. Has been excavated. Large rectangular outbuilding abutting it, possibly a store or animal store. Inner wall of upright granite slabs backed with earth or stone. Two upright stones forming doorposts. Other details: 101,022.

Claris, P. D. + Thackray, D. W. R., 1990, Historic Landscape Survey of Lundy: 1st interim report, 29 (Article in Serial). SDV6856.

Route of coastal path runs through part of the settlement site and slight damage is being caused by walkers to the south-east and east of the main hut circle. This hut circle has an internal diameter of 3.5 metres and an internal height of circa 0.9 metres. A large, rectangular outhouse, possibly an animal house or store, abutts it. Walls of granite packed with earth and small stones. Well preserved with door jambs standing and because of this it seems to have suffered sporadic excavation. Possibly the summer house referred to by Chanter.