Name:Enclosure at North End, Lundy

Enclosure on field system wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108021

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 21 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Enclosure on field system wall, circa 35 metres by 25 metres, thought to be part of the settlement site. Condition not recorded but presumed to be ruinous. Other details: 101,035.

A series of three small, linked enclosures surviving as granite boulders emerging through the heather, appended to the south side of the field system wall at its eastern terminal. The easternmost enclosure is ovoid with dimensions of 7 metres by 3 metres east-west internally and 11 metres east to west externally. The western enclosure is rectangular and smaller in size. It is a rectangular cell, with a narrow gap in the centre of its north wall. A short stub of wall, approximately 6 metres long, runs north-south at the east end of the easternmost enclosure.