Name:Medieval Cultivation at Widow's Tenement, Lundy

Summary

The Widow's Tenement enclosure contains boundary banks and traces of medieval narrow ridge and furrow cultivation.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 101081-5

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1970, Widow's Tenement, Medieval Settlement Site, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV344042.

Gardner, K. S., 1972, Untitled Source, 23-4 (Monograph). SDV5837.

Cambridge University, 1974, CUC/RC8, AR 256-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342259.

Other details: Copies held by English Nature at Taunton.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 26 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Medieval field boundary banks. Within the Widow's Tenement enclosure there are traces of further banks, which have not previously been recorded. Some of these abut the outer enclosure wall. These are robust, covered in heather, grass and gorse. Other details: 101, 043.

1992, Untitled Source (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV344046.

Vertical aerial photographs in possession of English Nature show cultivation traces running in various directions within the tenement and none outside. The boundaries of particular plots cannot be discerned.

National Trust, 1998, The National Trust Sites and Monuments Record. Compressed Site Reports. Lundy. SMR Sites Nos 108000-108150, 101081-5 (Report - non-specific). SDV344688.

The enclosure known as the Widow's Tenement is defined by a double row of granite uprights which probably represent a turf bank which is no longer visible. The entire area within the enclosure contains narrow ridge and furrow representing traces of medieval cultivation. Map object based on this Source.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.

Generally satisfactory with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability plant growth.