Name:Widow's Tenement Farmstead

Summary

Remains of a medieval longhouse, with byre at east end and solar at west end, and associated buildings and stock enclosures.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108075
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW5

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Lloyd, I. R. W., 1925, Untitled Source, 75 (Monograph). SDV6917.

The most recent building on this site was probably of mid-18th century construction when the island was enclosed.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1970, Widow's Tenement, Medieval Settlement Site, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV344042.

A complex of drystone walls upto 3 feet high forming at least 3 rectangles. One of these may be described as a medieval longhouse. Other details: Map.

Gardner, K. S., 1972, Untitled Source, 23-4 (Monograph). SDV5837.

The longhouse has two doors opposite each other in the long north and south walls. The east end appears to have been the byre, the west end the solar where the farmer's family would have slept. At the solar end is an alcove which is possibly a hearth or oven, and a narrow doorway to the north-west. Three enclosures are attached to the longhouse on the north, east and south-west, and a small outhouse abutts on the north. A few sherds of medieval pottery were found in the south-east corner of the byre during excavation. Other details: Figure 5.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 25 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

A magnificently preserved longhouse, 14 metres long and 4.5 metres wide, with two doors oposite each other in the long north and south walls. The east end appears to have been the byre or cattle stall, and at the west end which stands several feet higher, was the solar. There are three enclosures attached to the longhouse, on the north-east and south-west. A detailed plan was madein 1967, prior to excavation in 1969. A few sherds of Medieval pottery were found beneath some collapsed walling in the south-east corner of the byre. The drystone walls are reduced to low banks up to 2.0 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. It appears that the farm continued in use during the 18th century, when it was known as North Farm. Other details: 101, 042.

National Trust, 1996, Compressed Site Reports, Lundy, 108075 (Un-published). SDV344008.

The enclosure known as the Widow's Tenement is defined by a double row of granite uprights which probably represent a turf bank which is no longer visible. Within this enclosure, in the middle of its northern half, are the remains of a medieval longhouse with associated buildings and stock enclosures, while some traces of interior walls can be found on the western side. The entire area within the enclosure contains narrow ridge and furrow representing traces of medieval cultivation.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this Source.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability plant growth.