Name:Boundary Bank in Widow's Tenement Enclosure, Lundy

Summary

Bank and ditch in south-east part of Widow's Tenement enclosure. May be later subdivision of medieval enclosure, or possibly associated with earlier field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• BOUNDARY BANK (Unknown date)

Full description

Claris, P. D. + Thackray, D. W. R., 1990, Historic Landscape Survey of Lundy: 1st interim report, 27-8 (Article in Serial). SDV6856.

Bank, 2 metres wide with traces of a ditch, cuts across south-east part of Widows Tenement enclosure. Remarkably straight. Abuts main bank at east, and cuts and overlies prehistoric enclosure at SS13544672. May be a later subdivision of the tenement.

Across the south-eastern end of the Widow's Tenement enclosure is a substantial bank and ditch from an earlier field system. Several large terraced field headlands, known as lynchets, cross the interior and these are generally attributed the Iron Age period. Close to the southern boundary, at the western end of the bank and ditch are the remains of a hut circle settlement with two huts and an enclosing wall. This is similar to Bronze Age settlements elsewhere on Lundy. This enclosure is partly cut by the bank and ditch and therefore pre-dates its construction.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.

Other details: Ground plan.