Name:Old Lighthousekeeper's Cottage, Lundy

Cottage linked to Old Lighthouse. Built in 1819.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 153 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Keepers Cottage. To the side of old light. Dismantled in 1897 after south light completed. The Trinity House families cultivated gardens within the enclosure. Other details: 101.171.

Department of Environment, 1991, Lundy (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV7171.

Old Lighthouse and Lightkeeper's House
Disused lighthouse and keeper's house. 1819 by Daniel Asher Alexander engineer, and Joseph Nelson builder for Trinity House on 1787 foundations.
Keeper's house has rag slate roof with lead rolls to ridge and hips and granite axial stack with cornice. Attached on north east by covered passage serving as porch, solid granite roof, panelled double doors with flanking lights. 2 storey house with pedimented gable facing tower supported on square detailed corner piers and with large round-headed recess and 2-light window. Granite stringcourse at first floor cill level slaps the corner piers. Granite band below eaves supports large exposed rafter ends. NW and SE side elevation of 3 bays have projecting bay to right and left respectively and 2 and 3-light granite mullion windows. North east end is blind. All windows sashes with glazing bars.
Interior: Central room of Keeper's house was seen, a large granite segmental arch fireplace with granite mantel shelf and similar but smaller fireplace at back of stack in the 2 small north east end rooms.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.