Name:Hut Circle, Beacon Hill, Lundy

Summary

Hut circle, part of a late Romano-British farmstead, found beneath the dark age cemetery. Sherds of Late Bronze Age pottery were also found in the hut circle suggesting that it is prehistoric in origin but was rebuilt in the Roman period.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• HUT CIRCLE (III to IV - 201 AD to 400 AD (Between))

Thomas, C.+ Fowler, P.+ Gardner, K., 1969, Lundy, 1969, 14-17 (Article in Serial). SDV344016.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1970, Lundy, St Helen's Chapel and Cemetery, Remains of (Schedule Document). SDV344018.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Thomas, C., 1991, Untitled Source, 45 (Article in Serial). SDV7130.

The central 'cella' of the dark age cemetery overlay an area of earlier secular occupation marked by pottery, a few stone objects, traces of a ruined clay hearth and a stone-lined drain, probably a living hut adjoining the traces of a field bank. Circular hut with an internal diameter of circa 8 metres. A drainage gully with a few covering slabs led downhill southwards. Upper half of a rotary quern associated with this feature. Doorway may have been on the south-west side. Eroded pottery sherds found iin the interior were mostly coarse native ware with rims imitating Romano-British forms, probably 3rd-4th century AD. The site is thought to be a faitly large and stoutly built farmstead. The hut walls were robbed to make the rectangular 'cella' of the cemetery.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Chapel Remains, Cemetery and Prehistoric Settlement on Beacon Hill, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV344021.

The monument includes an irregular oval enclosed burial ground on the summit of Beacon Hill within and beyond which are the remains of a prehistoric hut circle settlement. Excavation revealed that part of the graveyard overlies the remains of an Iron Age settlement which covers a wider area on the summit of Beacon Hill. At least one large hut was uncovered an a quantity of pottery and a quern were found. The excavation confirmed the presence of other hut circles and enclosures to the west of the cemetery boundary. See schedule document for full details of monument.

Quinnell, H., 2006, Prehistoric and Roman Pottery From Lundy, 16 (Article in Serial). SDV354480.

Sherds of Late Bronze Age plain ware were found in the hut circle underlying the Beacon Hill cemetery during excavations in 1969. Pieces of briquetage were also found, indicating the production of salt on Lundy in the Late Bronze Age.
Sherds of Roman pottery and a rotary quern were also found suggesting that the hut circle is prehistoric in origin but was rebuilt in the Roman period.
The Roman pottery, all imported, comprises sherds of black burnished ware dated to the 2nd-4th centuries AD from the Poole Harbour area of Dorset, South Devon ware of the 3rd-4th century AD and Exeter Gritty Grey Ware. Pieces of locally made briquetage were also found.