Name:Hut Circle near Widow's Tenement, Lundy

Small hut circle on north-eastern side of Widow's Tenement medieval enclosure.

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Thomas, C.+ Fowler, P.+ Gardner, K., 1969, Lundy, 1969, 142 (Article in Serial). SDV344016.

Gardner, K. S., 1969, Pollen Analysis (Article in Serial). SDV344053.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 23 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

A small hut circle 20 metres north-north-east of the north gate of Widow's Tenement. Dished interior, some exposed stone. Hut sectioned by Gardner (1969) but yielded no dating evidence. Soil samples were taken from beneath low granite foundation wall for pollen analysis but results not recorded. Other details: 108, 038.

Small hut circle with dished interior, 20 metres north-north-east of the north gate of Widow's Tenement. Centre below the surrounding ground level, possibly robbed out. It has low walls consisting of banks of a minimal height and a few set stones. Probable entrance at the north-west corner. Slight external bank on north-east side. Diameter circa 3.2 metres. Maximum height of stones circa 0.6 metres. In the light of other 'hut circles' in the area, this is more likely to be some form of extraction pit. The site was, however, sectioned by Gardner and this may have disturbed its appearance. No dating evidence was found. Pollen samples were taken for analysis but there is no report on the results.

There are traces of two hut platforms on the north eastern side of the Widow's Tenement enclosure.