Name:Castle Cottage, Marisco Castle, Lundy

Summary

Stone hut built against the north-east wall of castle, to house the terminal of the telegraph cable to island in the late 19th century. Extended in the mid 20th century and converted to a cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• CABLE REPEATER OFFICE (XIX - 1887 AD to 1893 AD (Between))

Langham, M., 1986, The Heaven Family of Lundy, 93-121 (Article in Serial). SDV730.

Langham refers to the cable hut for the telephone link being put in in 1893.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 132, 159 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

In 1887 a stone hut was built against the north-east wall of the keep to house the terminal of the telegraph cable to the island. Small granite building erected as post office and cable station. Had "provision for four men to sleep in bunks, and also a small cooking stove, a wash basin, a table, chairs, a bench and some pigeon holes for the sorting of mails" (FW Gade, 1978). Cable point could be seen until 1959 when building was extended and converted. Renamed "Castle Cottage" and used for holiday lets. Other details: 101,190.

Department of Environment, 1991, Lundy, 6 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV7171.

In 1887 a lean-to outshut was built outside against the north side of the keep to house the terminal of the telegraph cable.

Ternstom, C., 1994, Untitled Source, 20-22 (Monograph). SDV7840.

A lean-to was put against the north wall of the castle. This had a lobby and a main room with a fireplace, bunk beds and pigeon holes for messages. Other details: Plan, photograph. Map object based on this Source.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Marisco Castle, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV339345.

Marisco Castle keep is built of granite with battered walls, rectangular in plan and with domed chimneys at each corner. This now forms a courtyard to protect the cottages which have been inserted into the interior during the 19th century. An additional cottage was also constructed during the 19th century attached to the north wall of the keep. The refurbished cottages inside the keep and the house attached to the north wall are excluded from the scheduling although the ground beneath these buildings is included.

Map object based on this Source.