Name:The Old House, Marisco Castle, Lundy

Summary

House within the castle parade ground, probably built between 1643 and 1648. Shown on a plan of 1776, now a consolidated ruin.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XVII - 1643 AD to 1648 AD (Between))

Office of Works, Marisco Castle, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV339346.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 137,138-9 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

The "Old House" lay within the parade ground of the castle, south-east of the keep. Almost certainly built by Bushell between 1643 and 1648 when the castle was rebuilt and garrisoned. Substantial stone building and important residence. Shown on Grose's plan of the castle (1776) and in one of his views it is shown to be still roofed. However it had been superceded by the main house which is now Manor Farm Hotel. Limited excavations in 1978 in north-west corner identified only rubble infilling and modern rubbish. Degraded walls were grassed over and no features apart from entrance were discernable in 1983. Excavations in 1985-86 revealed internal features; windows, window seats, bedding for floor joists, a fireplace and a domed clay oven. Described as a well-constructed and comfortable dwelling. Stonework has been consolidated by the Landmark trust and the interior turfed over. Surveyed by National Trust in July 1988. Other details: 101,002..

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. Two, 166 (Report - Survey). SDV344019.

Thomas Bushell and his wife and family occupied a building within the curtain wall on the west side, the ruins of which are known as 'Old House'.

Ternstom, C., 1994, Untitled Source, 4, 7-8, 15 (Monograph). SDV7840.

Other details: Plans, illustration.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Marisco Castle, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV339345.

The monument includes Marisco castle, situated in a prominent cliff-top setting at the south-east corner of Lundy. The east side of the castle has a terrace revetted with stone and with a bastion on the east corner. This is known as the Parade Ground. Within the enclosure are the remains of the Old House, to the south side of the parade ground. The Old House was a substantial building of the 17th century, probably built by Bushell as his own residence. This survived until the construction of the Manor Farm house in the village in the late 18th century. This is now a consolidated ruin.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.