Name:Smithy at Marisco Castle, Lundy

Summary

Remains of substantial brick building, east of the keep, include remains of furnace, floor cobbles, drains and interior partitions. Probably late 18th or 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 139-40 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

The foundations of a substantial brick building, east of the keep, were excavated 1984-85. Collapsed brick walls and slate roof sealed a cobbled floor with traces of partitions. At south end was a doorway with granite doorstop. West wall incorporates smithing furnance. Within cobbled floor was a substantial stone drain cover sealing a slate-lined drain. Walling was subsequently capped with slate and modern brick. Other details: 101,003.

Ternstom, C., 1994, Untitled Source, 4, 7-8 (Monograph). SDV7840.

Building not shown on Grose's plan of 1776. Other details: Plans, Figure 1.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Marisco Castle, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV339345.

The monument includes Marisco castle, situated in a prominent cliff-top setting at the south east corner of Lundy. The east side of the castle has a terrace revetted with stone and with a bastion on the east corner. This is known as the Parade Ground. Within the enclosure are the remains of the `smithy' which was revealed by the 1984 excavations. The smithy has been excavated and part backfilled to protect the remains of a furnace, floor cobbles, drains and interior partitions from erosion by visitors and stock.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.