Name:Magazine at Battery Point, Lundy

Summary

Powder store serving the fog signal battery. A single chamber of dressed granite with barrel vaulted brick-lined roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108428

• MAGAZINE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 77-8 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

A terrace of three small, rectangular, double gabled buildings stands on a rock-cut platform above the battery. The east block is a pair of privies with a partition wall, now roofless. The west block is a powder store comprising a single chamber with a brick lining and a stone and concrete roof. Built of dressed granite. All the wooden door frames survive. Below the powder store a double, brick and granite drain suns across the path north-south and discharges onto the cliff. Other details: 101,104.

Department of Environment, 1991, Lundy, 13 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV7877.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Fog Battery at Battery Point, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV7878.

Monument includes a powder magazine. The magazine was attached to the privies and had a separate brick vaulted roof which survives.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.

Magazine and Privies about 15 metres north-east of Fog Signal Battery. Magazine and attached privies serving fog signal battery. Circa 1861 for Trinity House. Dressed granite. Gabled roof, the privies now roofless, the magazine has barrel vaulted brick roof clad in slate. Overall rectangular plan. 2 attached privies on right (east) with wider (approx. square) integral magazine on left (west).
Exterior: 1 storey. 2 symmetrical gables at front (south) facing path down to Battery. Under the right hand gable 2 privy doors, under the left hand gable a doorway to the magazine, all with granite lintels. The building is set on a bettered stone plinth on the cliff edge, its back facing the sea.
Interior: The W.C.s have been removed from the privies. The magazine is brick-lined, has a brick barrel-vaulted roof and a ventilation hole in the rear gable.
Note: The Old Lighthouse is situated at 470 feet above sea level and was often obscured by fog. In an attempt to solve the problem a fog signal battery was built in circa 1861 on cliffs below. The installation included cottages for the gunners (Battery Cottages) and this magazine and privies. In 1878 Trinity House substituted guncotton rockets for the guns and in 1881 it was even considered that the lower light of the Old Lighthouse should be moved to the Battery. Bells, hooters and whistles were also experimented with but The Old Lighthouse and Battery were eventually abandoned in 1897 when the North and South Lundy Lighthouses were built.
Date listed: 7th October 1991.