Name:Piggery or Coal Store at Battery Point, Lundy

Small ruined building above the cottages. Possibly a pigsty or a store.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108426

• BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Langham, A. F., 1969, Preliminary Investigations into Building Mortars Used on Lundy, 23 (Article in Serial). SDV7889.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 79 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Ruined building circa 40 metres up the path leading from the cottages back to the plateau. A platform has been cut into the southern cliff face and this is revetted on the path side by a massive granite block wall, up to 15 metres high. Set on this terrace is a small rectangular granite building with two internal compartments. The walls survive to 0.8 metres high and its maximum external dimensions are circa 3 metres by 4.5 metres. It has a door in its west end. The purpose of the building is unknown but it may be a storage shed. Other details: 101,105.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Fog Battery at Battery Point, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV7878.

The monument includes, above the cottages to the east, a small building used as a piggery or coal store which is not as well constructed and is consequently more ruinous.

A small rubble granite building located to the south of the approach path and high above the cottages. This feature has no roof and the walls are collapsing due to poor mortar. It was built on a small artificial platform on the cliff side. There are different opinions on the purpose of the building. It could be a pitsty or a coal store.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.