Name:Powder Magazine SSW of Lundy South Lighthouse

Magazine for storing signal explosives. Circa 1897.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• POWDER MAGAZINE (XIX - 1890 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1991, Lundy, 5 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV7171.

Magazine immediately south south west of Lundy South Lighthouse.
Magazine for storing signal explosives. Circa 1897, for Trinity House. Granite, rendered and blocked out. Rendered barrel-vaulted roof with semi-circular gable ends. Small rectangular plan building divided into 2 cells, with a doorway at either end and small hatch to each cell facing lighthouse.
Exterior: 1 storey. Landward facing north elevation has 2 small square hatches with iron doors with ring handles and moulded iron gutter on ornate cast-iron brackets. Similar gutter and brackets on south elevation facing sea but no openings. Doorway at either end with plank door. Plain rendered plinth.
Interior: not inspected.
Note: The magazine was built with the South and Lundy North Lighthouses which were built when the Old Lighthouse was abandoned in 1897, because it was often obscured by fog being so high above sea-level. Other details: LBS number 91980.