Name:Quarterwall Cottages, Lundy

Terrace of three cottages built by the Lundy Granite Company. Now ruined.

• WORKERS COTTAGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Langham, M., 1986, The Heaven Family of Lundy, 97 (Article in Serial). SDV730.

Terrace know as Belle Vue built for quarry engineer, manager and doctor.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 61-2 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Old quarry cottages, now in ruins. Remains of a terrace of three fine, granite houses aligned north-south, standing on the cliff top just to the north of Quarter Wall. Each has a backyard and two outhouses on its west side and a walled garden to the east. The central house was slightly grander than the others, with a higher roofline, dormer windows and a central front door with two large flanking windows. They were built by the Lundy Granite Company for their officers. The northern house was the the Clerk of Works, the southern one was used by the doctor and the central one was the manger's. After the company's liquidation in 1868, the cottages were used as holiday lets until 1921 when the southern cottage was finally abandoned. They are now no longer roofed and the gables are collapsing. Inside are the remains of stone fireplaces and other details survive amongst rubble and vegetation. Outside, the earthworks of the gardens are clearly visible. They were cannibalised by the Landmark Trust for granite to repair Marisco Castle in the 1970s/80s. Other details: 101,085.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Granite Quarry on East Sidelands, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV342266.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.