Name:Barton Cottages, Lundy

Summary

Barton Cottages were built circa 1870 on the site of earlier wooden structures erected to house quarry workers.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• WORKERS COTTAGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Langham, M., 1986, The Heaven Family of Lundy, 97 (Article in Serial). SDV730.

Built in the circa 1860s by the Lundy Granite Company. Originally called Sea View. Eight dwellings in all. The workforce were originally housed in wooden buildings near the farm but this was supplemented by stone-built housing at the quarry, the remaining wooden buildings being removed after 1871.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 156 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Row of brick cottages built circa 1870 on the site of earlier wooden structures erected to house quarry works in about 1868. The cottages were modernised in 1966 to provide staff quarters. Other details: 101,182.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.