Name:Hut Circle in Widow's Tenement Enclosure, Lundy

Hut circle adjacent to north-east boundary wall of Widow's Tenement enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108073

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 23 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Hut circle, not recorded by Ordnance Survey or Gardner, lies within Widow's Tenement to north-east of longhouse site, almost butting against enclosure boundary. It is circa 6 metres in diameter. There is also another possible hut circle, almost contiguous with the first and south-east of it, 6 metres in diameter and on a level terrace. Traces of a low bank beneath Widows Tenement boundary are associated with these huts. Other details: 101, 039.

One of two hut circles within close proximity of each other within Widow's Tenement. Could also be described as a hut platform. Subrectangular, terraced area with low, earthen bank around the lower edge. No stones visible. Banks are most pronounced on the south, east and west sides with very little trace of a bank on the north side. The centre of the platform is very slightly dished.

There are traces of two hut platforms on the north-eastern side of the Widow's Tenement enclosure.