Name:Tibbetts Admiralty Signalling Station

Summary

A small robust building erected by the Admiralty in 1906, referred to in 1920 as an Admiralty signal station. Superstructure with flag signalling apparatus removed.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• SEMAPHORE STATION (XX - 1906 AD to 1906 AD (Throughout))

Langham, M., 1980, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV337666.

Other details: Photograph.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Tibbet's Lookout. A small robust building erected by the Admiralty in 1906, and in 1920 was referred to as the "Admiralty War Signal Station". The enclosing fence, semaphore, roof-top observation room and an adjacent hut have now all been removed, and the house is now used as a cottage. Other details: Map 2: NT/SMR 101, 076.

Department of Environment, 1991, Lundy, 14 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV7171.

Admiralty coastguard lookout, now used as holiday accommodation. 1909 built by the Admiralty. Dressed granite with granite quoins and low parapet with cornice. Probably flat roof hidden behind parapet. Central axial stack with dressed granite shaft with tall glazed pot.
Plan: Living room on right (north) and bedroom and kitchen in shallow depth part on left (south) with central axial stack between. What is now the kitchen in front left room was probably originally an integral outhouse-store.
Exterior: 1 storey. East front 3 windows, one in splay of projection on right. 12-pane sashes. Doorway to left of centre with plank door. Wide doorway of former outhouse on left now a window. All openings with granite lintels. Rear (west) elevation is a mirror image of the east elevation without doorways. 2-light sash on north and single light sash on south end, both with 12-pane.
Interior: Walls and ceilings lined in matchboarding. Living room has fire place with bracketed shelf and to its left pegs and lockers probably for signalling equipment. Cupboards in corner of living room and lockers in bedroom.

National Trust, 1996, Compressed Site Reports, Lundy, 108183 (Un-published). SDV344008.

Stone built rectangular structure, surrounded by a circular wall of granite. The latter is recent in origin (1990) with most of the material used for this construction derived from the demolition rubble of gardens around Signals Cottages.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.

Admiralty Lookout still stands on Tibbetts Hill, but its superstructure with flag signalling apparatus and iron railings have gone.