Name:Cairn on Ackland's Moor, Lundy

Summary

A circular spread of stones which may be a field clearance cairn, although it may have once held a burial.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• CAIRN (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SS14NW/SW39 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV345084.

Gardner, K. S., 1972, Untitled Source, 27,29 (Monograph). SDV5837.

Circular arrangement of fallen stones associated with stone alignments. Trenching revealed two levels of occupation both with scraps of early Iron Age pottery. Uncertain date or purpose. Fragment of stone axe also found.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 74 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

A circular spread of stones, possibly field clearance although it may have once held a burial. Standing on a slight eminence the cairn is only a few centimetres in height. Comprises clusters of small stones and a number of scattered larger boulders. Other details: 101,097.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Cairn on Ackland's Moor 435m North of The Old Lighthouse, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV345083.

The cairn is constructed of small and medium sized stones while larger stones may be the remains of a short cist originally inside the mound. The cairn is 20 metres diameter and 0.4 metres high. The monument shows some signs of disturbance by past excavation and it has been reported that Iron Age pottery has been found on the site. Map object based on this Source.

Quinnell, H., 1998, Later Prehistoric Pottery Survey, DBID:2207 (Report - Survey). SDV336212.

Some five sherds of uncertain later prehistoric pot were recovered during excavation. With K. Gardner, Bristol.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.

Map object based on this Source.