Name:Standing Stone to South-West of St. Helen's Church, Lundy

Summary

Standing stone, now recumbant, in the south-west corner of Tent Field, 250 metres to the south-west of St. Helen's Chapel.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• STANDING STONE (Unknown date)

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 97-98 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Standing stone in south-west corner of field. Granite. Possibly a cattle rubbing stone or an isolated boundary post or ritualistic. Other details: 101,121.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Standing Stone 250m South West of St Helen's Church, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV345086.

The monument includes a formerly standing stone in the south-west corner of Tent Field, 250 metres south-west of St. Helen's Church, Lundy. It lies where it has fallen and some of the packing stones lie beside it at the northern end. The stone lies with its head to the south and base to the north. Unlike many of the standing stones on Lundy, this one is columnar rather than slab-shaped. It measure 2.2 metres long and 0.6 metres wide on average. Given their position, the four earthfast boulders at the nrothern end of the fallen stone are considered to be part of the monument, representing packing stones, and as such are included in the scheduling. The standing stone is one of nine recorded on Lundy, all of which are to be found across the southern part of the island.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.