Name:Montagu Steps, Lundy

Summary

Montague Steps cut into the cliff to facilitate salvage operations on HMS Montagu which struck Lundy in May 1906.

• Tide Project: 28/09/2020

• STAIRS (Constructed, Edwardian - 1906 AD to 1906 AD)

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 101,102,138 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Montagu Steps. Steps cut into the cliff to facilitate salvage operations on HMS Montagu which struck Lundy on 30th May 1906. Salvage work continued until 1922. The steps are maintained by the Lundy Field Society.

Montagu Steps marked.

Montagu Steps. The remains of rock-cut steps constructed in 1907 in order to assist with the salvage of HMS Montagu (Schedule entry 1440450); a Royal Naval battleship which ran aground off south-west Lundy in 1906. The Steps comprise a series of steps cut into the cliff face and formed part of an aerial walkway connecting the Montagu with Lundy Island.
See listing description for full details.
Date first scheduled: 17th September 2019