Name:Field System at Bull's Paradise, Lundy

Summary

Two parallel ditches, circa 50 metres apart, on a northwest-southeast alignment, identified by geophysical survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)

Full description

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1970, Lundy, Bull's Paradise Settlement Site (Schedule Document). SDV7147.

Webster, C. J., 1991, A Geophysical Survey of the Archaeology of Bulls Paradise, 66-68 (Article in Serial). SDV898.

Geophysical survey in 1991 identified two parallel ditch features circa 50 metres apart, on a northwest southeast alignment, with a possible linking ditch at right angles between them. They appear to be on same alignment as the 'old fields' observed by Gardner. The northernmost ditch feature appears to follow the line of a quarry, but is much narrower than it.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Bull's Paradise and Giants Graves. A settlement and Burial Ground on Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV344750.