Name:Medieval Settlement on Lundy

Probable medieval settlement site.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• PLATFORM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Blaylock, S. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV51846.

Vis=-/4/2000 (blaylock) watching brief during pipe trench construction recorded section of wall, several hundred medieval pot sherds and 30-40 pieces of residual flint (blaylock).

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

Probable medieval settlement site. In april 1973 in field known as "pig's paradise" excavations following building works revealed a 13th century cobbled yard and two-phase wall fronting a previously unrecorded house platform. A close contour survey established that the site lay at the s edge of a large semi-circular platform, terraced back into the hillslope. A pitched stone area was presumably the external yard contemporary with the structure which occupied this platform. No dateable evidence from beneath the cobbled yard, but midden deposits contained 13th century north devon-type pottery. Platform probably belongs to period when marisco stronghold (ss14sw/18) was still fortified with its attendant village clustered to the s (nt).

Ntas/lundy, devon/1(1989)119/101,136.

Des=blaylock, s. /(12/4/2000)/pers comm to amd.

Allan, J. + Blaylock, S., 2005, Medieval Pottery and Other Finds from Pigs Paradise, Lundy, 65-91 (Article in Serial). SDV344621.