Name:Signal Cottages, Marisco Castle

Summary

Pair of semi-detached cottages built in 1885 for Lloyds signalmen. Also used as post office between 1898 and1909. Demolished late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• HOUSE (XIX - 1885 AD to 1885 AD (Throughout))

Langham, M., 1986, The Heaven Family of Lundy, 98 (Article in Serial). SDV730.

Stone from quarry workers cottages robbed for use in Signal Cottages.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 159 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

The two signal station cottages which stand behind (west of) the castle were built in 1885 for the employees of Lloyds signal station. Rapidly deteriorating in 1988. Other details: 101,191.

Ternstom, C., 1994, Untitled Source, 8, 20-21, 23, 26 (Monograph). SDV7840.

A pair of semi-detached cottages, built to house the telegraph and Lloyds signalmen. In 1898 the post office was moved from the Stores to the cottages, until 1909 when it was moved to the cable hut. During this time the telephone was in the back room and there was a large counter in the south front room, which was the telegraph and post office. Other details: Photograph, plan: Figure 1, A. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.