Name:Lundy, Fish Cellars

Summary

Ruined remains of a stone-built fish cellar above the landing beach. Possibly that depicted in a painting of 1775.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• FISH CELLAR (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 146 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

The remains of a stone-built fish cellar cling to the cliff above the landing beach. Little remains. Roofless and most of walls gone, crumbling into cliff scree. It, or its predecessor, depicted in painting of 1775. The island fishing was rented by men from Sennen and the rental included this building and a store on the beach road. Entrance door led into a large room which had a store room below it. Other details: 101, 166.