Name:Millcombe House, Lundy

Millcombe house.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

Millcombe house. Built 1836-8 as a private residence for william hudson heaven and his family, who called it "the villa" and latterly "the house". Became known as "millcombe" until the ownership of mr. Harman. Constructed with much difficulty from imported materials. Porch, terrace and outbuildings are later additions. Until recently was used as a hotel but from 1989 let as holiday accommodation (nt).

Ntas/lundy, devon/1(1989)157/101,184.

Langham, m. /tda/118(1986)94/the heaven family of lundy.

Department of Environment, 1991, Lundy, 7 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV7171.

Millcombe House.
House. Built in 1836 for and possibly designed by William Hudson Heaven, the owners of the island. Stone, rendered and blocked out. Lead roof behind parapet, with central valley to collect rainwater. Rendered axial stacks with square yellow clay pots. Double depth plan with narrower service block at the back. 3 rooms at the front; the central entrance hall with a staircase behind, is flanked by the drawing room on left and dining room on right. The kitchen is behind the dining room and other service rooms to the left are behind the drawing room and stairs.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 1:3:1 bay,south east front, the centre 3 bays break forward with pediment; band below parapet. Central doorway, double recessed, with rectangular overlight with diamond and margin panes, glazed and flush panel double doors and shallow pediment on console brackets; narrow flanking windows with margin glazing bars and similar above, but with blind central window. Left and right of front set back and with double recessed windows with C20 16-pane sashes (ground flow right original sash). Similar sashes on left and right sides but mostly blind on first floor. Similar 1:3:1 bay rear elevation without pediment.
Interior: Original joinery intact including hall doorways with tracered fanlights, panelled doors, stick baluster and column newel staircase behind hall. Marble chimneypieces, panelled internal window shutters. Front right hand room has moulded plaster ceiling cornice. Other details: LBS number 91982.

University College London, 2016, Legacies of British Slave Ownership, https://www.ucl.ac.uk/lbs/person/view/14495; https://www.ucl.ac.uk/lbs/physical/view/-1907012513 (Website). SDV361234.

William Hudson Heaven was awarded compensation for four estates in Jamaica. He purchased Lundy for 9400 guineas in 1834.

The Landmark Trust, 2018, The Landmark Trust, https://www.landmarktrust.org.uk/lundyisland/discovering-lundy/history/the-heavens/ (Website). SDV361885.

William Hudson Heaven began work on 'The Villa' from 1836, using funds received as compensation after the abolition of slavery.