Name:Former Lundy Coastguard Cottages and Lookout

Summary

Pair of cottages built 1906 for Admiralty personnel, with attached lookout built early 1920s. Demolished late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• COASTGUARD STATION (XX - 1906 AD to 1925 AD (Between))

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1970, Lundy, Marisco Castle (Schedule Document). SDV339343.

Coastguard Cottages shown on attached map, not scheduled. Other details: Map. Map object based on this Source.

Langham, M., 1986, The Heaven Family of Lundy, 93-121 (Article in Serial). SDV730.

Coastguard watch-room and two cottages built as a result of the wreck of HMS Montagu in 1906.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 159 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

In 1906-8 the Admiralty built two cottages with an attached lookout to the west of the castle. These were in ruins in the 1970's and have since been removed. Other details: 101,192.

Ternstom, C., 1994, Untitled Source, 24-6 (Monograph). SDV7840.

Pair of semi-detached cottages provided for Admiralty personnel in 1906, known as Coastguard Cottages. Between 1920 and 1925 a watchroom was added at the eastern end, with a powerful telescope and a heating stove, though the view to the east was obstructed by the castle. Other details: Photos, plan. Map object based on this Source.

University of Southampton, 2018, North Devon Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey Desk-Based Assessment (Interpretation). SDV361978.