Name:Marlpit Cottage Northwest of Turf House

Site of Marlpit Cottage shown on 19th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Building shown.

1840s, Luppitt (Cartographic). SDV97154.

Cottage and garden 'Late Boards in Henksmoor' shown on the 19th century Luppitts Tithe Map Apportionment in enclosure No. 79.

'Marlpit Cottage' marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of 'Marlpit Cottage' shown on Ordnance Survey 25 inch (1880s) map as an L-shaped building in an L-shaped yard with a rectangular building to the southeast.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 47SE (Cartographic). SDV123294.

'Marlpit Cottage' shown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch (1891) map.

Building not shown.

Simpson, S. J. + Noble, S., 1992, Blackdown Hills Survey Archive (Report - Survey). SDV338065.

The position of the cottage is clear - ruins stand to about 1 metre high but are rubble infilled and overgrown, there are several small enclosures in this area surviving, and a marlpit to the north of the cottage. Other details: Visited.

The Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (Sheet 47SE) depicts up to four buildings, marked ‘Marlpit Cottage’, within small enclosed fields to northwest of Turf House. The site was also shown on the Tithe Map (SMR). In 1992 ruins of the cottage stood to c.1m high and a marl pit was noted to the north of the cottage. At the time of the field survey the area lay within fairly dense woodland and the site was very overgrown. Some stonework, probably relating to the cottage, was visible on edge of adjoining trackway.The banks of the enclosed areas were still visible. Area to north of cottage containing the marl pit was inaccessible due to boggy conditions. It is not known if the feature still exists.