Name:Cottage South East of Trotwood

Summary

Cottage and garden are shown on the Tithe Map, surviving as stone and cob ruins up to 2 metres high in 1991.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Cottage depicted.

1840s, Luppitt (Cartographic). SDV96694.

Site shown on the 19C Luppitt Tithe map as No 420 & listed on the Tithe Map Apportionment as 'Searles Late' tenement site of cottage and garden.

Cottage and garden depicted.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of a small rectangular building c18m x c6m in an irregular shaped enclosure shown on OS 25" (1880s & 1906) maps with a small building to the south at ST17210689. Other details: Also on OS 25" (1906) map.

Simpson, S. J. + Noble, S., 1992, Blackdown Hills Survey Archive (Report - Survey). SDV338065.

The ruins of this cottage lie in a small enclosure with no current access. The cottage ruins stand up to 2m high and the ground floor plan is of 2 small rooms either side of a long narrow room (see sketch). The cottage is mainly of chert rubble construction but some cob is visible in the back (north) wall. The ruins are heavily overgrown. Other details: Visited.

SMR records site of cottage and garden on Tithe Map, surviving as stone and cob ruins up to 2 metres high in 1991. During field survey remains of stone cottage visible just outside eastern boundary of survey area. The curving stone boundary wall of the plot, 12 metres long by 0.75 metres high, lies on southeast side of a trackway which forms the eastern boundary of the survey area.