Name:Blackenfields Farm

Summary

A planned, mid-19th century farm. The farmstead is shown on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of the 1880s-1890s.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

1891, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96357.

Blackenfields farm shown on os 6" (1891) (os) mentioned in a court roll of 1520 as blakerynfilde.

CONTEXT 506, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV96358.

Vis=11/9/1992 (simpson and noble) there are no obvious signs of earthworks to the ne of the farm, a ploughed field ne of farm produced some pm pottery (context 506) (emafu).

Des=os 6" (1891) 58ne.

Des=emafu blackdown hills survey 1992 archive.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931).

The farmstead is depicted.

'Blackenfields Farm' is marked.

A planned, mid-19th century farm, which was built to replace a set of earlier farm buildings which are shown on the Tithe map and which have not survived. The later buildings have been adapted in the 20th century. Planned courtyard. The farmhouse stands on a plinth on high ground at the top of the yard, to the west. The yard slopes away from the house, with two ranges built down the slope. The south ranges comprises a stable, threshing barn and cart shed and the north range, a shippon, calves' house and piggeries. The cider house, with an apple loft, later a granary, above, is the north end of the farmhouse. Modern farmyard surface.

Thorp, J., 2002, Blackenfields Farm, BH139001-BH139009 (Ground Photograph). SDV351975.