Name:Penn Farm

Two 19th century cottages were converted into Penn Farm by 2003.

Ordnance Survey, 1891, 58NE (Cartographic). SDV96176.

Building depicted.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, ST10NE (Cartographic). SDV109287.

Simpson, S. J. + Noble, S., 1992, Blackdown Hills Survey Archive (Report - Survey). SDV338065.

Two adjacent cottages apparently abandoned or perhaps awaiting renovation. Random chert walls with internal divisions of lath and plaster. No services to these cottages. See sketch in Blackdown Hills Archive. Shown on Ordnance Survey 1:10,000 (1991) map. Called 'Penn' on Ordnance Survey 6 inch (1891) map. Other details: Visited.

Unknown, 1992, Slide (Photograph). SDV109289.

Mason, N., 1997, Pen Farm (Un-published). SDV347281.

Visited 1997. A two storey, gable end, pitch roof builiding, corrugated metal roof, rubble stone walls, domestic scale door and window openings, matching single storey lean-tos at either end. Internally half has is floored over [sic], partitions are placed beneath the edges of the floor, roof is a modern steel construction.

SMR records in 1992 two uninhabited cottages (possibly abandoned) on west side of common. Marked as Penn on Ordnance Survey 1:10560 1891 map, and appearing as cottage and garden on the Tithe Map/Apportionment (1842/1840). During the field survey a renovated house was seen at this location, probably representing the cottages. The site is shown as Penn Farm on the modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map.

Building depicted.