Name:Bronze Age finds from Tibbet's Hill, Lundy

Summary

Fourteen sherds of coarse, dark-brown pottery and fourteen flint flakes, all possibly Bronze Age in date, were found in 1989 while cutting a drain.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: SS108185

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

QUINNELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1356.

14 sherds of uncertain date (later prehistoric) pot, recovered during watching brief. Also recovered medieval and post-medieval pottery. Currently with john schofield, english heritage - final location to be determined (quinnell).

SCHOFIELD + WEBSTER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV369.

Fourteen sherds of coarse, dark-brown, pottery, possibly of bronze age date, were found in 1989 during drain cutting on tibbet's hill (schofield and webster).

Schofield, a. J. And webster, c. J. /lundy field soc. Annual report/40(1989)43 /archaeological fieldwork 1989.

Des=quinnell, h. /later prehistoric pottery survey/(1998)dbid:2198/in smr.

Schofield, A. J., 1991, The Langham Collection and Associated Finds: A Large Assemblage of Chipped Stone Artefacts from Lundy, 79-80 (Article in Serial). SDV344011.

Fourteen flint flakes found during drain cutting on Tibbet's Hill in 1989. Probably Bronze Age by character.

Quinnell, H., 2010, Prehistoric and Roman material from Lundy, 25, Fig. 1, Table 1 (Article in Serial). SDV363523.

Sherds recorded as being retrieved from the spoil heap left after digging a septic tank. All are body sherds but have no features to assign them to a date within the prehistoric period.