Name:Quarry at Bull's Paradise, Lundy

Site of quarry at Bull's Paradise.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• QUARRY (Unknown date)

Full description

Gardner, K. S., 1961, Preliminary Report on Archaeological Investigations in the Bulls Paradise, Lundy 1961, 23 (Article in Serial). SDV1300.

Quarry marked on Figure 1.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1970, Lundy, Bull's Paradise Settlement Site (Schedule Document). SDV7147.

Webster, C. J., 1991, A Geophysical Survey of the Archaeology of Bulls Paradise, 68 (Article in Serial). SDV898.

The site appears to follow the couse of a geophysical anomaly but is wider than it. A further anomaly to the north may be a quarry tip.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Bull's Paradise and Giants Graves. A settlement and Burial Ground on Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV344750.