Name:Knapping Site, North End Settlement Site, Lundy

Summary

Numerous flint flakes have been found at the North End settlement site suggesting a flint-working site here.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• LITHIC WORKING SITE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1970, Lundy, Prehistoric Settlement at North End (Schedule Document). SDV344689.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 16 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Numberous flint flakes have been found at the North End settlement site suggesting a flint-working site here. The first discoveries were made following fires in 1933-1935. Other details: 101,021.

Schofield, A. J., 1991, The Langham Collection and Associated Finds: A Large Assemblage of Chipped Stone Artefacts from Lundy, 71-76,81 (Article in Serial). SDV344011.

Two concentrations are known and a third assemblage in the Langham collection is from an unknown provenance. This includes tertiary waste fline flakes, retouched pieces, core trimming flakes, broken flakes, thumbnail scrapers and a blade or microlithic core. Bronze Age in character. Suggestive of being a focus of tool manufacture.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Prehistoric Settlement at North End, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV6857.