Name:Knapping Site, North End Settlement Site, Lundy

Concentration of flints found within the North End settlement site.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• LITHIC WORKING SITE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1970, Lundy, Prehistoric Settlement at North End (Schedule Document). SDV344689.

Schofield, A. J., 1991, The Langham Collection and Associated Finds: A Large Assemblage of Chipped Stone Artefacts from Lundy, 71-76,81 (Article in Serial). SDV344011.

One of two concentrations of flints from the North End settlement site in the Langham Collection. Includes cores, primary waste flakes, blade cores, thumbnail scrapers, core trimming flakes and choppe cores.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Prehistoric Settlement at North End, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV6857.