Name:Hut circle 13, Merrivale Settlement

Summary

Hut circle 13 (or MM – Ordnance Survey); part of the settlement to the south of the road. Measures 7.4 metres in diameter internally and walls survive to a height of 0.5 metres and width of 1.6 metres. Circle has been heavily disturbed. On the north-west side a 1.7 metre wide and 0.3 metre high slope denotes the original position of the wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Remains of hut circle MM, measuring 8.5 metres in diameter, with a 1.5 metre wide wall, remaining to a height of 0.5 metres. Circle is large and of double walled type. Only the southern arc of the wall remains, as it has been much pillaged. Condition is poor and entrance is not apparent.

Not visible to record during the Aerial Photograph Project.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North (Monograph). SDV219155.

Other details: 73.

Gerrard, S., 1994, MPP/133501 (Site Visit). SDV219156.

Hut circle (SX55527505) within a large partially enclosed settlement. Terraced into the hill slope and is of the simple plan and double orthostat walling type. Interior measures 6.0 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.6 metre wide wall standing up to 0.8 metres high, except on the north-west side where a 1.7 metre wide and 0.3 metre high slope denotes the original position of the wall.

Probert, S. A. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

Hut circle number 13 (SX 5552 7506). Measures 7.4 metres in diameter internally and walls survive to a height of 0.5 metres and width of 1.6 metres. Circle has been heavily disturbed. Other details: 12 (Fig 4).

Southern, curved wall of the hut visible on the aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, MER-2 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 18/09/2019. Hut circle covered with grass with a few gorse outcrops . Overall condition good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, MER-2 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 300° showing grass cover with a few gorse outcrops.