Name:John Acres Lane, Kingsteignton

Summary

John Acres Lane follows the route of the possibly Prehistoric Goatpath from Gappah to the River Teign

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• ROAD (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Medieval - 698000 BC to 1539 AD)

Full description

Pye, A., 1992, Environmental statement on the proposed extension of the Heathfield landfill site, Kingsteignton. Appendix 4: archaeological assessment, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV312426.

John Acres Lane follows the route of the 'Goatpath'. Probable Prehistoric routeway leading to Gappah.

Whitton, C. J. M., 2002, Watching Brief Undertaken during Construction of a Pipeline between Heathfield Landfill Site and the Ugbrooke Stream (Report - Watching Brief). SDV339588.

A watching brief was undertaken during the construction of a pipeline in 2002 which crossed the route of the probably Prehistoric 'Goatpath' at SX86357645. No earlier road surfaces or features were exposed although fragments of charred seeds were recovered from the buried soil sealed by the hedgebank to the west of 'John Acres Lane'.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Southacre and John Acres Lane/ Whitepit Operational Areas (Bovey Basin ROMP), 3 & 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV339561.

The old John Acres Lane follows the course of a probable Prehistoric trackway called 'Goatpath'. The track linked Gappah to the north, Fosterville, Preston, Kingsteignton and the historic crossing at Teign Bridge. It continued in use throughout the medieval and post medieval periods. The original alignment only survives to the north but it formerly ran between Whitepit Quarry and John Acres Quarry. Remnants of the lane survived until Whitepit and John Acres Lane Quarries were amalgamated. Other details: Site 14.