Name:Former Road, from Upottery towards Budgells Farm, Upottery Parish

Summary

A former road of between medieval to post-medieval date, from Upottery towards Budgells Farm, is depicted on the Parish Tithe map and is visible as earthwork ditch and banked features on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• ROAD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Dro=upottery tithe map and apportionment book.

Des=slide 15/9/92 in smr.

Des=colour print 15/9/92 film no bh3 frame no 28 in smr.

Des=b/w pring 15/9/92 film no bh22 frame no 9a in smr.

The route of the road is depicted here on this map. Map object partly based on this source.

Sections of the road are depicted on this map.

The former road is visible as earthwork ditch and banked features.

A road is shown on the tm running from st19300713 to st20210738. Much of the line of this road is shown by field boundaries on one side or the other of its former route. It runs along the s side of "the park" belonging to upottery manor. This road was closed and a new one constructed further s (going past spurtham cottages and hill view) when the park was created (emafu). Vis=15/9/1992 (simpson + noble) through the park the lane is visible as a slight hollow way with hedgebanks each side. Beyong the limits of the park the road is not easily recognised.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST1907; ST2007 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 & 04-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Little evidence of the former road is now visible.

Earthwork ditches and banks of a former road of between medieval to post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the southwest of Upottery. The route of the road is depicted here on the Parish Tithe map of approximately 1838-48. It stretches from the main village through-road, on the southern edge of Upottery at ST20150749, from where it continues in a broadly southwesterly direction, dog-legging through The Park, before terminating at the intersection with New Road, to the northeast of Budgells Farm at ST19300713. The route of the road, which measures approximately 1.14km in length, predominately follows along the edge of field boundaries defined as ‘post-medieval enclosures’ and ‘parkland’ in the Historic Landscape Characterisation project. Sections of this former road remain visible on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1904-06, although little now survives on modern digital mapping. The route of the former road remains largely visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.