Name:Cairn at the north end of the cairn alignment to the east of Sourton Tors, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Round cairn at the north end of the cairn alignment to the east of Sourton Tors of 13 metres diameter by 0.8 metres high. A number of stone slabs set around the perimeter indicate the presence of a kerb. Surface pitting indicates previous robbing.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(27/07/1950) SX 54748982 Diameter 11.5m; height approx 0.6m. Turf-covered cairn in poor condition, hummocky.
Located and surveyed on field document (undated).

Ancient Monuments, 1966/1993, Schedule Notes (Schedule Document). SDV234505.

April 1966 One of two cairns and stone circle east of Sourton Tors.
Round cairn, scheduled with two other prehistoric features; another round cairn and a stone circle. The top is uneven with stones showing; kerb stone visible.
(1993) Diameter 13m, height 0.8m. A number of stone slabs set around the perimeter indicate the presence of a kerb. Surface pitting indicates previous robbing.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 158 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(13/09/1975) Cairn, diameter 10m, height 0.9m. Standing stone on north-western margin might be of retaining circle.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342809.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 221,246, Map 43, Site '11' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Sourton Tors E cairn '11' at SX54748982 of 11.0 metres diameter by 0.7 metres high. It still has evidence of a retaining circle, a single slab on edge at its base but the siting is too exposed for it to have escaped intact.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Visible on aerial photograph.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes a stone circle, cairn alignment, cider mill and a short length of boundary ditch with bank situated on level ground on the saddle between Sourton Tors and Corn Ridge. The cairn at the northern end measures 13 metres in diameter and 0.8 metres high. A number of stone slabs set around the perimeter of the mound indicate the presence of a kerb which now survives largely as a buried feature. The surface of this cairn is also pitted with shallow hollows indicating previous robbing or partial excavation.