Name:Norman Gateway to St Bridget's Churchyard

Summary

Norman arch, formerly the chancel arch to a Norman chapel which stood in the churchyard until approx 1828.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• GATEWAY (Early Medieval - 1066 AD to 1399 AD (Between))

Copeland, g. W. /tda/70(1938)163/7th report of the plymouth and district branch.

Osa=sx58nw11.

Doe/hhr: bridestowe(7/9/1987)53.

Vis=6/5/1955 (os) norman gateway to churchyard; arch (os).

Arch which was originally chancel arch to church now demolished. Norman. Volcanic stone. The arch has angle shafts with capitals carved with dog-tooth design. It is set into a c19 rubble wall which is crenellated and the arch has c19 wrought iron gates. This was formerly the chancel arch to a norman chapel which stood in the churchyard until approx 1828. It was put in its present position by the revd. Coryndon luxmore, rector from 1786-1845 who wrote a description of the norman chapel as it appeared previously in 1830 "the old church remained in the churchyard and was converted by the addition of chimneys into a poor house. After 30 years exertion to get this nuisance removed, i succeeded. It was completely the shell of an old church, its roof circular, and very curiously put together. A saxon arch divided the chancel from the body of the church. This arch i have placed at my own expense at the principal entrance of the churchyard" (doe).

Google, 2015, Google Streetview (Website). SDV357604.

Map object based on this source.