Name:Telephone Kiosk, Luppitt

Summary

Site of a K6 telephone box which formerly stood outside Luppitt Post Office. It was demolished in 1992.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• TELEPHONE BOX (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Full description

East Devon District Council, 1992, K6 telephone box outside Luppitt Post Office (Planning Application). SDV120777.

Application received to demolish.

Historic England, 2021, Telephone kiosk 1 metre west of 1 Town Cottage (the Post Office) (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364673.

Notification that the phone kiosk has been removed from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, as it is no longer extant.
The kiosk was originally listed Grade II on 7th December 1987 (1098234). It was a K6 type, designed by Sir George Gilbert Scott in 1935. Of cast iron, square with a domed roof and unperforated crowns in the top panels.
It was demolished with listed building consent following an application to the local authority in 1992.