Name:Tinners cache or shelter opposite Great Nodden Rock

Summary

On left bank of the lyd opposite great nodden rock shelter is a large flat granite slab partly buried, partly forming the crest of one of the stony hillocks. It has been built up from underneath at the east and south corners by rude walling, leaving an opening at the south end of the east face giving access to hollow 1m at entrance. May be a tinners shelter (worth). Os gives ngr sx539-874-, nb this seems suspect.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58NW101

• SHELTER (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TINNERS CACHE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? to 1850 AD)

Osa=sx58nw/101. Os gives ngr sx539-874-, nb this seems suspect.

Worth, R. N., 1895, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor: Part 4, 438 (Article in Serial). SDV273221.

A rock-shelter exists on the left bank of the river Lyd opposite Great Nodden (SX 539874), in an angle of the valley worked by tin streamers. A very large flat granite slab about 18 inches thick and partly buried, forms part of the crest of a small stony hillock. Dry stone walling has been built up underneath its southern and eastern corners, forming a right-angled cavity, with an entrance at the south end of the east face. It is about 3 1/2 feet in height, the longer side being 14 feet and the south side 11 feet long. Worth was sure that it pre-dated the tin streaming work.