Name:CIDER HOUSE in the Parish of Awliscombe

Pound house and linhay shown on tithe map, number 204 (tm/ta).

Des=slide 25/08/1992 in smr.

Des=colour print 25/08/1992 film no. Bh2 frame no.18 in smr.

Des=b/w print 25/08/1992 film no. Bh21 frame no.18 in smr.

TITHE MAP AND APPORTIONMENT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6491.

Vis=25/08/1992 (simpson and noble). There are small ruined outbuildings in this position although it is difficult to relate them directly to those shown on the tm. In the position of the small building shown at the end of the track there is a cob structure approximately 10m by 4m, with some brick repair, possibly on stone footings and a corrugated iron roof; collapsing and very overgrown. There is an entrance on the western side. In the position of the other buildings the remnants of a linhay survive with random stone walls (chest) approximately 15m by 7m. Three post-bases are also visible. This building is associated with a boundary wall. See sketch and photocopy of tm in archive.