Name:Former marl pit east of Culverhayes farm, Awliscombe parish

Summary

A former extractive pit, probably a marl pit of possible medieval to 19th century date, was visible on aerial photographs of 1982 and images derived from digital elevation data captured in 2006 as a roughly oval earthwork on the south-facing slopes east of Culverhayes farm, Wolverstone village, Awliscombe parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• MARL PIT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

British Geological Survey, BGS 50000 scale digital geology (Website). SDV358790.

The pit is located on mudstone bedrock.

Des=os 6"(1890)58sw.

Des=greeves, t. /tel comm to dcc/(27/1/1995).

Greeves, T. A. P., Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV69961.

Marlpit shown on 25" map at ngr 12700400 (greeves).

The visible earthwork does not correspond with any depicted map feature.

An Old Marl Pit is depicted and annotated as a partial pit earthwork.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82218 V, OS/82218 V 1149 28-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359504.

An earthwork pit was visible.

'old marlpit' marked on os 1st edition 6" map.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph - Digital Elevation Data, Next Perspectives APGB Elevation Data ST1203-ST1204 24-JUL-2006 (Cartographic). SDV359839.

A former extractive pit was visible on aerial photographs of 1982 and images derived from digital elevation data captured in 2006 as a roughly oval earthwork on the south-facing slopes east of Culverhayes farm, Wolverstone village, Awliscombe parish.
The visible earthwork corresponds with a partially depicted pit labelled Old Marl Pit on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map. The earthwork is not shown on the Tithe Map for Awliscombe parish.
This supports the interpretation that the pit had passed out of use prior to the 1890s and probably by the 1940s. The pit is located on mudstone bedrock which supports it’s identification as a marl pit, probably dug for agricultural use. Marl pits were dug from the medieval period onwards. Two additional pits were visible immediately to the south, and might be evidence for earlier phases of marl extraction.