Name:Extractive pit north east of Merrifield House, Awliscombe parish

Summary

A former extractive pit, probably a marl pit of medieval to 19th century date, was visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s onwards as an irregularly shaped shallow earthwork on the south-west facing slopes to the north-east of Merrifield House, Awliscombe parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• MARL PIT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1982 AD (Between))

Des=os 6"(1890)58sw.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 142 is listed as an orchard.

The plot is depicted as an orchard and partial pit, annotated as Old Marl Pit.

The plot was enclosed by a field boundary and remained planted as an orchard.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82218 V, OS/8221 114-1150 V 1150 28-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359504.

The plot boundary and all tree planting had been cleared and broad, shallow earthwork pit was visible.

'old marlpits' marked on os 1st edition 6" map.

The visible earthwork measures up to circa 55 metres across and corresponds with an orchard enclosure depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch Map. The eastern boundary of the orchard is symbolised in hachures to indicate a sharp break in slope and annotated Old Marl Pit. This plot, Plot 142, is listed on the Tithe Apportionments for Awliscombe as an orchard.
This supports the interpretation that the extractive use of the pit predated the mid-19th century. The pit is one of many in this area located on mudstone bedrock, which also supports an interpretation as marl extraction pit. Marl was commonly extracted to improve soil quality or provide material for cob buildings from the medieval period to the 18th and 19th century but many marl pits were redundant by the time of the Tithe Survey, the earthworks frequently utilised as orchards or copses.
The orchard remained planted into the 1940s but was cleared of trees in the second half of the 20th century.