Name:Extractive pit north east of Godford Land Farm, Awliscombe parish

Summary

A former extractive pit of possible post-medieval to mid-19th century date was visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1982.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1890 AD (Between))
  • MARL PIT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Possible marlpits.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82218 V, OS/82218 V 1149-1150 28-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359504.

A curvilinear earthwork pit was visible.

Vis=27/08/1992 (simpson and noble). There are two quarrying fronts in the southern side of this rounded spur and two low mounds on top of the spur, this may represent quarrying for marl. The current name of the field is 'humpy field' and was an orchard in 1953. Now permanent pasture.

A curvilinear pit up to circa 60 by 10 metres in size was visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1982.
The earthworks are not shown but might correspond with a small oval plot depicted on the Tithe Map for Awliscombe. Neither pits nor oval plot are depicted on the OS First 25 inch map, which depicts the wider plot as an orchard.
This might support the interpretation that the visible earthworks are the remains of extractive pits that had passed out of use prior to the mid-19th century and were subsequently utilised as part of an orchard.