Name:Extractive pit east of Wadhayes farm, Awliscombe parish

Summary

A former extractive pit of probable medieval to 19th century date was recorded in the field as a deep earthwork on the west-facing slopes of St Cyres Hill to the east of Wadhayes farm, Awliscombe parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• (Former Type) QUARRY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • MARL PIT? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

1988, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV110944.

Vis=26/08/1992 (simpson and noble). Deep quarry pit (c.10m deep). Marked on os 1:10,000 (1988) map (os).

Des=emafu blackdown hills survey 1992 archive.

The reported quarry probably corresponds to areas defined by dotted lines.

The reported quarry probably corresponds to areas depicted as woodland.

Ryder, L., 2013, The Historic Landscape of Devon: A Study in Change and Continuity (Monograph). SDV359873.

By the time of the Tithe Survey many marl pits were redundant, with several former quarries utilised as orchards or copses.

The reported quarry remains obscured by woodland.

The reported quarry or quarries were not visible on the aerial photographs available to the survey due to dense tree cover. Lidar data was not available for this area. An irregularly shaped copse is depicted in this area on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map. Two corresponding areas were defined by dotted lines in this area on the Tithe Map for Awliscombe. This supports the interpretation that the pit or pits had probably passed out of use by the mid-19th century.
The pit is located on mudstone bedrock, which might support an interpretation as a marl extraction pit. Marl was commonly extracted to improve soil quality or provide material for cob buildings from the medieval period to the 18th and 19th century. By the mid-19th century many marl pits on the Blackdown Hills were redundant and had been utilised as woodland.
The earthworks remained obscured by dense tree cover on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014.