Name:Cheeseway, Honiton

Summary

The name Cheeseway is first recorded in the 14th century. However, the location of the settlement is unclear as different map compilers have placed it in different locations. Donn marks it at Chisway between Honiton and Monkton on his 1765 map of Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Donn, B., 1965, A Map of the County of Devon, 1765 (Reprint), Sheet 8a (Monograph). SDV336413.

Marked as Chisway, between Honiton and Monkton.

Simpson, S. J. + Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1989, A Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of the Preferred Route of the A30/A303 (Honiton-Marsh) and A35 Honiton Eastern Bypass, 3, 9, Fig. 15 (Report - Assessment). SDV136349.

The name Cheeseway is first mentioned in 1316 and relates to a lost medieval settlement to the east of Honiton. There is some uncertainty over its location; it is placed at various locations on 18th and 19th century maps. Donn’s map of 1765, however, places it alongside the road from Honiton towards Monkton. The name Cheeseway may indicate a gravel trackway of ancient origin, from which the settlement later took its name. The present site of Cheeseway Ash, by the crossroads is modern but it formerly lay on Old Chard Road, which may suggest that the Roman road lay on the higher ground.