Name:DITCH in the Parish of Combe Raleigh

Summary

Two possible ditches are visible in the ne facing section of a terrace cut into carpenters hill, possibly the former site of a caravan. The possible ditches are spaced about 7m apart, both u-shaped, the 'ditch' to the sw is about 4m wide and 2m deep, the 'ditch' to the ne about 3m wide, 1.5m deep both with a yellow/brown sandy fill. No finds or charcoal observed. There is a slight bank running along the se slope (at c 215m od) up to 0.4m high, this could be an old boundary or possibly a sheep track but it may be in line with the sw 'ditch'. These features need a proper examination. They could be of natural origin (emafu).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE RALEIGH

• DITCH (Unknown date)

PALMER, 1992, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV107295.

In an area identified as unimproved in the aerial photographic assessment.(palmer, 1992).

Des=palmer, r. /1992/blackdown hills aonb aerial photographic assessment.

Des=slide 01/09/1992 in smr x 3.

Des=colour print 01/09/1992 film no. Bh2 frame no.21-23 in smr.

Des=b/w print 01/09/1992 film no. Bh21 frame no.21-22 in smr.

Aph=cpe/uk/1974:2446.

Two possible ditches are visible in the ne facing section of a terrace cut into carpenters hill, possibly the former site of a caravan. The possible ditches are spaced about 7m apart, both u-shaped, the 'ditch' to the sw is about 4m wide and 2m deep, the 'ditch' to the ne about 3m wide, 1.5m deep both with a yellow/brown sandy fill. No finds or charcoal observed. There is a slight bank running along the se slope (at c 215m od) up to 0.4m high, this could be an old boundary or possibly a sheep track but it may be in line with the sw 'ditch'. These features need a proper examination. They could be of natural origin.